Loading...

Baldor Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with, and forms a part of, the Baldor Terms of Service.

Baldor Technologies Private Limited ( “Baldor” ) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users ( “you” / “your” / “yourself” ) of its website located at the URL www.checkwala.com ( “Website” ). Baldor has provided this privacy policy ( “Policy” ) to familiarise you with the manner in which Baldor uses and discloses information collected by it. This Policy sets out the nature/type of personal information collected, purpose of collection and usage, disclosure of such information, security protection and procedure.

The terms of this Policy shall govern your use of the Website. BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE AND AVAILING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESSS AND USE THE WEBSITE.

Baldor reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Baldor recommends that you review this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy practices.

Please note that this Policy is applicable only to the users of the Website and data gathered through the Website and not to any other information or website.

1.Nature/Type of Information Gathered and Purpose

1.1 Baldor may collect the following two types of information ( “Information” ):

(a) “Personal Information” i.e., information which could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, email address, registration account details, For the purpose of this policy, your sensitive personal data / information has been considered as a part of Personal Information, which may include information such as password, financial information (details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details). If you do not provide Personal Information classified as mandatory by Baldor, you may not be able to avail the services offered by Baldor.

(b) “Non-Personal Information” i.e., information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session and usage data, log data and aggregate information collected through cookies. Data in cookies may be read to authenticate user sessions or provide other services. Baldor may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system/device for such purpose and you hereby consent to the same.

1.2 Baldor obtains Personal Information about any person for whom the verification is being conducted from you and verifies the same. Baldor does not collect any sensitive personal information without prior notification to you and without your consent, unless it is mandated by law. In order to enable Baldor to conduct a background verification check on you, you may choose to consent to your Personal Information being provided to Baldor. As Information provided to Baldor may be stored by Baldor and published as a Report, Baldor requires any one providing third party Personal Information to provide such information subject to the prior written consent of the person whose information is being provided. You acknowledge and agree that for all third party Personal Information that you may consent to be provided to Baldor, you (and not Baldor) shall be liable to such third parties for any claims of unauthorised access and disclosure / dissemination of Personal Information.

1.3 Please use your discretion when providing any sensitive personal information to Baldor. Do not provide any sensitive personal information to Baldor, unless you thereby consent to Baldor’s use of that Information for its legitimate business purposes and also consent to the transfer and storage of such Information as part of Baldor’s databases. If you have any questions about whether the provision of sensitive personal information to Baldor is, or may be, necessary or appropriate for particular purposes, please contact Baldor at the address indicated below.

1.4 You have several choices regarding your use of the Website. In general, you are not required to submit any sensitive personal information when you visit the Website, but Baldor may require you to provide certain sensitive personal information to enable you to receive additional services and reports from Baldor. The Website may also seek your permission for certain uses of your sensitive personal information, and you may agree to, or decline, those uses.

1.5 With respect to Non-Personal Information, you have the option of preventing your browser from accepting new cookies or disabling cookies altogether. Further, you can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons by changing the add-on’s settings. However, as cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s features, some of the Website’s features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. It is therefore, recommended that you leave the cookies turned on.

1.6 You represent that the Information/data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct,current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions, and consents to provide such Information/data.

1.7 If you subscribe for any particular services or communications, such as an e-newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, Baldor will try to remove your information promptly, although it may require additional information and time before Baldor can process your request. You can make a request to update or remove information about you by contacting Baldor at feedback@checkwala.com. Baldor will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

2.Use of Information

2.1 Baldor collects only such Personal Information that Baldor believes to be relevant and is required to understand you, your requirements and to provide the Services to you effectively.

2.2 Baldor does not rent, trade or sell your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or after express consent is sought from you. Also, Baldor does not transfer the sensitive personal information you provide to any third parties for their own direct marketing use. The Personal Information provided by you is kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and is used to support your relationship with Baldor.

2.3 The information so provided by you to Baldor or otherwise obtained by Baldor may be used for a number of purposes connected with Baldor business operations which may include the following:

  • to record, support and facilitate your use of the Website;
  • to provide you with support services and back-end support for the use of the Website;
  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests for information about the various services;
  • to notify you of any new offers or services of Website and to send you important information regarding the Website and the Services, changes to any of Baldor’s policies and/or other administrative information;
  • to help you address your technical problems with respect to the Website;
  • to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website / Services;
  • to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Baldor;
  • to enable proper administering of the Website;
  • personalising your experience while using the Platform / Services by presenting advertising, coupons, products and offers tailored to you;
  • protecting the integrity of the Website / Services; and
  • responding to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters, as permitted by law.

2.4 Baldor may use Personal Information to verify whether you are entitled to access and use the Website and the Services. This Personal Information may also be used to enable Baldor to enhance your experience of the Website.

2.5 Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, Baldor uses this information to understand and analyse trends, to learn about user behaviour on the Website, and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, Baldor may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose.

3.Disclosure/Sharing of Information

3.1 Baldor may disclose your Personal Information to its consultants, vendors and contractors who provide various services including, verification services, payment processing, customer service, website hosting, data analysis, IT services, and other similar services, under confidentiality restrictions, in order to enable such vendors and service providers to provide the Services subscribed to by you. For the sake of clarity, Baldor may disclose Personal Information provided by you to employees, other corporate entities and affiliates or unaffiliated third party service providers (both in India and outside India) working on Baldor’s behalf to provide the Services and all other agencies from which relevant information about your background is to be obtained (both in India and outside India), on a need to know basis, for the purpose of verifying the authenticity of the Information/for the purpose of undertaking the verification and submitting a report, which may used by, or for, you. All such Information gathered is also retained by Baldor in its database. Baldor will not disclose such Information to others or use such Information except in connection with the performance of the Services. By requesting and consenting to the Service, you are also consenting to the sharing of your Information with our third party service providers and sharing of all such Information with any other client of Baldor as part of Baldor’s service to its other clients.

3.2 Baldor may provide your Information or data to its partners, associates, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their legitimate products and/or services which may be of your interest. You will have the choice to ‘opt out’ of such marketing or promotional communications at your will.

3.3 Baldor may disclose Personal Information as may be necessary or appropriate: (a) in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process or requirements under law of any regulatory or governmental agency, whether local or foreign; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce Baldor’s terms and conditions; (e) to protect Baldor’s rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of Baldor’s affiliates, you or others; and (f) to allow Baldor to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that Baldor may sustain.

3.4 Baldor may also disclose Personal Information in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of the Website to a third party, or where this is required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations. In case of an amalgamation, merger, acquisition or business transfer, Baldor will transfer all your Information to the acquirer. These disclosures may also be needed for data privacy or security audits and/or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat.

3.5 You understand that all Information that you choose to submit to Baldor and choose to make available to the other users may be read, collected, or used by other users who visit the website, or register to use the Services. Baldor shall not be responsible for such Information that you choose to submit to Baldor.

3.6 Baldor cannot ensure that all of your Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy. Therefore, although Baldor is committed to protecting your privacy, Baldor does not promise, and you should not expect, that your Information will always remain private. As a user of the Website, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Website, the Internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Website.

3.7 Baldor may preserve any communication by you with Baldor through the Website or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if Baldor determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Baldor, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the public. If You do not want Baldor to use Your Personal Information, feel free to Contact us at email-id: feedback[at]checkwala.com

4.Security Practices and Procedure

4.1 Baldor has enabled appropriate security procedures to secure the Information obtained and stored by Baldor during the course of its business.

4.2 Baldor has reasonable security policies and procedures, at the minimum those mandated under the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your Personal Information against unauthorised access or loss, unlawful interception, misuse, alteration, or destruction. However, despite Baldor’s best efforts, security may not be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over Internet/ cellular / data networks and will not hold Baldor responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information unless Baldor has been grossly and wilfully negligent.Baldor also makes reasonable efforts to retain Information only for so long as the account is active or till the consent is provided.

4.3 Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form. However, certain data can also be stored in physical form. Baldor may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but under full compliance with applicable laws. Baldor may enter into agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and Baldor will on commercial reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

4.4 Baldor shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.

4.5 Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Baldor shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Baldor and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

5.Updating Information

5.1. To ensure that the Information you provide is complete, accurate and up-to-date Baldor allows you to change or correct your Information at any time. For any change/correction of Information you may simply log into your personal profile, via http://www.checkwala.com/users/sign_in and follow the instructions posted there.

5.2 If you have not accessed your profile for some time Baldor may also contact you to check your information is still correct. A request for access to the Personal Information Baldor holds about you, or in relation to an inquiry about privacy, should be sent to feedback[at]checkwala.com for the attention of Baldor’s director. You can close your account at any time in which event Baldor will remove all copies of your profile and your account information from the Website, except for an archival copy which is not accessible on the Internet.

6.Cookies

6.1 As stated in Clause 1.5 above, to enhance your experience on the Website, Baldor uses a feature on your Internet browser called a “cookie”. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your computer’s hard drive. Baldor uses cookies for remembering user names and passwords and preferences, tracking click streams, and for load balancing. Because of Baldor’s use of cookies, Baldor can deliver faster service, consistent, updated results, and a more personalised Website experience. You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies. However, doing this will hinder performance and negatively impact your experience on our Website.

6.2 Baldor also allows other companies to display advertisements to you while you are visiting the Website. Because your web browser must request these advertisements from the other companies’ servers, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site. Baldor has no control over, and is not responsible for, the practices of those third party advertisers. Baldor encourages you to review the policies of such advertisers.  Third parties, such as Google, and other advertiser platforms, may also use information that they gather from your activity on the Website to select which Baldor advertisement should be displayed to you on web sites other than the Website.

6.3 You can opt-out of customised advertising by third parties by setting your browser to decline third party cookies or some browsers allow you to block cookies from a particular third party whose customised advertising you do not wish to receive. You can also delete the advertiser’s cookie each time after it has been served. In addition, third party advertisers, including advertising networks, may offer an opt-out of their customised advertising. If you visit an advertiser’s own website, you will be able to see their policies.

7.Links to Other Sites

Please be aware that the Website may contain links to other sites that are not governed by this Policy Statement but by their own privacy statements that may differ from Baldor’s Policy. Baldor encourages you to review the privacy policy of each site visited before disclosing any Personal Information.

8.General Provisions

Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that Baldor has about you.  By using the Website, you agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any country around the world. Baldor may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at Baldor’s sole discretion or on account of changes in law.

9.General Provisions

Any dispute over privacy issues will be subject to this Policy and Baldor’s terms and conditions, and the applicable law shall be the law of the Republic of India. Courts in Mumbai alone shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear disputes arising out of this Policy.

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact the Grievance Officer of Baldor feedback[at]checkwala.com

Copyright © 2015-2016. Baldor Technologies Private Limited

All Rights Reserved.